Free express shipping over $100

SAGE AND PAIGE – PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy

Sage and Paige respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and where relevant by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

Our responsibilities as a ‘controller’ under the GDPR

As a controller, Our principles for processing personal information are: 

  • Fairness and lawfulness. When we process personal data, the individual rights must be protected. All personal data must be collected and processed in a legal and fair manner.
  • Restricted to a specific purpose. The personal data of Data Subject must be processed only for specific purposes that we have identified in this policy.
  • Transparency and accuracy. You will be informed of how your data is being collected, processed and used. Your personal information be collected in a way that is adequate, relevant, up-to-date and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which the personal information is processed;
  • Security. Your personal data will be processed securely and in a way that protects against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We also apply these principles to the way we collect, store and use the personal information of our Australian customers or clients. 

Collection of personal information

Sage and Paige will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

How we collect your personal information

Sage and Paige collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information

Sage and Paige may use personal information collected from you to contact and communicate with you, provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

Disclosure of your personal information

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. If you are under 16 years of age, you must have, and warrant to the extent permitted by law to us that you have, your parent or legal guardian’s permission to access and use the Site and they (your parents or guardian) have consented to you providing us with your personal information. You do not have to provide personal information to us. However, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Your personal information, including your email address, will be used for the following primary purposes:

  • for fulfilling your orders which are placed via our website
  • to assist Sage and Paige with our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you (if you have opted into this)
  • where the law requires us, or authorises us to do so; or
  • where you have given consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

Security of your personal information

Sage and Paige is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel. we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Website, cookies and third party sites

When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.sageandpaige.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

Your rights:

  • The right to access information: You may request details of the personal information or a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to correct and delete information: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct those information.
  • The right to data portability: You may request that we transfer this personal information to another third party.
  • The right of objection and restriction: You may choose to object or restrict the collection or use of your personal information. We will let you know how the restriction affects your use of our Site or products and services.
  • Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.
  • Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our email database, please send an e-mail to info@sageandpaige.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the e-mail or click “unsubscribe” button in our newsletter.

If you wish to access, modify or remove any personal information that you have provided to us, or if you have any complains about how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@sageandpaige.com or in writing to Locked Bag 5008, Alexandria, New South Wales, 2015, Australia. We will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Last update: 1 July 2020

What are you looking for?

Your cart

×
Welcome Newcomer